Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail'Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail'

Tiarella ‘Appalachian Trail’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A lovely, rapidly trailing groundcover which sports numerous branches. Wellmarked leaves have a large splatter pattern. Better marked than 'Running Tapestry'. A great groundcover for shade or in a hanging basket. Short white flowers. Vigorous without getting out of hand.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 4″ / 36″ / 6″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TIAAPPTRA Categories: ,
Common Name

Trailing foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22675

EU Grant #

EU34917

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 36" / 6"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The leaves are better marked than 'Running Tapestry' and it is a more vigorous plant.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage, charming flowers, and trailing! ground cover for dry or moist shade, hanging baskets, under-story, front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail'Download Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail'Download
Tiarella 'Appalachian Trail'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Appalachian Trail’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • April, 2013 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions